CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87375

Mr. Dedi Avner
Escalade
20 Crossways Park North, Suite 308
Woodbury, New York 11797

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Saccharin, CAS # 128-44-9, from Israel

Dear Mr. Avner:

In your letter dated September 22, 3003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sodium Saccharin, also known as 1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one, 1,1-dioxide, sodium salt, is a salt of an imide-function compound.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Saccharin will be 2925.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Saccharin and its salts….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2925.11.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division